School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Now the brush on which they were lying was a lone bush, and every night the fairies used to come here to count their crocks of gold. Well they came this night and lit a fire under the bush and began to count their gold. During the night the man had occasion to rise for a call of nature and the fairies counting their money under the tree said. "It is going to be a wet night" Some time after Mary had to get up for a similar purpose but she went too near the edge of the door and what happened but it turned upside down and the two of them were thrown down into the middle of the fairies. The fairies got such a fright that they ran for their lives and left all their crocks of gold behind them. The man and his wife gathered up all the gold and they went home, and they made "tay" and if they were not happy that we may.
    The end
    19. June 1936

P.S. I hope the reader will excuse the vulgarity of this story, but it may serve a purpose. It is typical of the type of story told by the vulgar, and there were quite a few of them (stories) long ago.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree