School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    go anyway, and the first thing they had to cross was 2000 miles of broken glass and Green Leaf and the half giant were badly cut anytime they had to rest, but they got over it at last. The next they had to cross was 3000 miles of iron spikes and they were badly stuck with the spikes anytime they had to rest, but they got over it at last. The last thing they had to cross was 4000 miles of briars and thorns and they had great trouble and were badly torn, but they got over it in the end, and at long last they reached the house of the green wizard from the latter end of the world. Green Leaf showed the half giant the house but told him not to let on who showed him the way.
    When the half giant entered the green wizards castle the green wizard was very surprised to see him and he said; "You may thank my daughter Green Leaf, or you'd never know where I lived". "What do I know about your daughter Green Leaf", said the half giant, "I found out the way myself" So the green wizard said the half giant would have to do some tasks for him before he'd show him over his castle and the first thing he asked him to do was to clean out a stable that wasn't cleaned out for seven years. The half giant started
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife