School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hunting every day. Well one day they were out hunting in the wood where the gentleman got them, and before the gentleman thought of himself, didn’t he tell the boys how he got them crying in the wood after being left there to die. The boys said then that they couldn’t stay any longer with the gentleman as they weren’t his children so they made up their minds to go and seek their fortunes.
    So the next day they started off from the gentlemans house and they hadn’t gone far till they rose a fox. One of the boys went to shoot the fox, but the fox turned around and said “Do not shoot me and I‘ll give you two other foxes instead.” So they let the fox go & he came back after a while with two other foxes. The second day they rose a hare and the same thing happened, they let him go and he brought back two other hares. This continued for seven day until they had seven pairs of animals, 2 foxes, 2 hares, 2 rabbits, 2 lions, 2 tigers 2 bears and 2 wolves.
    Well they travelled together for 12 months and at the end of that time they agreed to separate. So one of the boys took out a penknife out of his pocket and sunk it into a tree, and said “No matter where I am, I’ll come back in
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers