School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and there was a boiler at Cloone Grange for making stirabout. The people came with cans each day and got cans of the stirabout. A lot of people died going home with the cans. Their hears were weak and they died going across the hills. The hills at the back of Drumloughan School are called "The Monuments" on account of all the people who died there in '47. There was another boiler up in Cambar and one day the people were around it with their cans waiting for the stirabout. They were crushing to get in first, and one man climbed up on the others' backs and fell into the boiler of stirabout. He was scalded to death.
    People went away and left their farms. Some sold their farms for a puck of meal or 2/6. Over at Mohill in the townland of Dromard the Jones family bought up the farms of 40 families, and all they paid them was ₤3 each, the price of a passage in the "fever ships" A man came up this country from the parish of Fenagh trying to sell his 3 farms
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh