School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He gave the dog nothing but potato skins with a drop of buttermilk thrown on top, and he didn't mind whether he eat it or not. At the end of the 3 weeks the lord asked Shéimín Anthony how was the dog was and Shéimín replied. "Oh me lord! he's perfectly cured, you can come over for him tomorrow, and bring over some meat with you to see how he can eat." The next day the Lord went over for the dog and brought some meat with him. When he went into Shéimín Antony's kitchen he took out a lump of meat to test the dog's appetite. When the dog saw the meat, he almost pulled the chest through the kitchen to get at it he was that hungry The lord was very pleased and Shéimín Antony got his land rent free for 3 years.
    P. Kilkenny
    John Kilkenny