School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. In olden times that is say sixty or seventy years ago the people of this neighbourhood ate three meals a day: that is breakfast dinner and supper.
    The breakfast was taken about nine oclock in the morning and consisted of oaten stirabout and "mixed milk" Mixed milk consisted of a mixture of buttermilk and sweet or new milk half and half of each.
    The dinner was at one or two o'clock in the afternoon and consisted of Potatoes, bacon and cabbage or turnips except on Fridays when eggs were used and the Supper was taken at eight o'clock in the evening or night and consisted of oat stirabout and mixed milk again.
    Some time between dinner and supper a small portion of oat bread was eaten with butter milk. This was called a "Snack" Oat bread was on the table at all meals. And some of it was very often eaten at each and every meal.
    The table was sometimes taken out on the middle of the floor: but usually it was along the was and so constructed that when not in use it would shut up against the wall
    1. products