School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and ordered him to make good strong hay ropes. Mr West was trimbling like leave upon a tree. He said in a trimble voise "give me time sir and I will do your biding". He made strong ropes for them, and tied them to their waggons. The poor French men dragged their waggons on to Keeldra lake and there they flung them.
    Then they got curage and the (?) for Balnamuc meaning "the mouth of the pigs" and there they fought a terrible battle and in the later end the French were defeated. The betraying of the French left a mark of disrespect on Cloone parish.
    Michael Ward, Annaughmaconway
    Michael Ward