School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a holy well in the townland of streamstwon called Saint Crogheraighe's well and it much respected by the people. One day a man who wanted to desecrate the well brought clothes to it to wash them. He was blind in one eye and another person was listning near the well who heard a voice saying "Crogheraighe make the man blind in the other eye" and in a few days the man could not see at all.
    In the village where I live there are twenty six families and on an average about five persons in each house which brings the whole people of Cloone to about one hundred and thirty people. Most of the houses of Cloone are slated. There are only three thatched and the rest are slated.
    Cloone, Co. Leitrim
    Francis O' Higgins