School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be over. He said noting but went his way after some time he got tired and sat down by a stream. After he had sat some time He looked into the stream and saw butter and milk in it. H threw in the coal from his pipe and on the moment the butter and milk vanished and went back to the churn.
    First the milk is took from the cow then it is put into a crock when it thick it trown into the churn and churned by the hand the dash is always moving upwards and down. When the churning is done the butter comes up on the lif and the dash gets clean.
    In the winter time boiling water is poured in to warm up the milk and to quicken the process. When the churning is done the woman the lifts out the butter with a streaner and leaves the milk there She washes out the milk out of the butter and puts salt in it and mixes it through it then she makes big bars and prints of it.
    The butter milk is used for giving drinks to calves and pigs. It is after mixed with sweet milk for the people themselves to drink.
    Michael Keegan
    Annaghmacullen, Co. Leitrim