School: Puttore (roll number 15149)

Pottore, Co. Leitrim
Leanna Ní Ghafraidh (Cafferty)

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the man got the basket into his hand he found it was very heavy. and he said there wass too much food in it and she said no indeed. The man opened the basket and found the flag in the cake. Then he nearly killed the wife and said if she ever would do that again he would kill her. He made her make a good cake and put it into the basket and took the flag and broke it on the threshold.
    Then when the boy got the nice cake he put it up on his stick and danced around it. Then he sat down to eat it. On that moment a woman dressed in white appeared to him and asked a bit of the cake. "Well," he said. This is the first good cake I got since I began to mind the cattle, But I will give you a piece anyway, and he did and then she disappeared
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns