School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. The kind of bread that was used in this district long ago was boxty, potatoe-cake, oaten bread and rye bread. Bread was made from corn grown locally. People do remember to see querns but they were not in use.
    The way they made boxty was, first raw potatoes were grated and the water drained off, it was mixed with bruised potatoes and flour. It was made into little cakes and boiled for a couple of hours.
    Bread was baked every day so as to have it fairly fresh. On Saturday there was always enough bread baked for to last until Monday.
    The vessel in which the bread is baked is called an oven. Bread was baked against a support in front of a fire the support was called a grid iron.
    At Christmas and other feast days the people had the people had currant bread and rice Bread used to be baked on a griddle.
    1. products
    Olive Mitchell