Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Seán na gCeann" had a castle on the shores of Lough Scurr.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    original name was Séan Mac Raghnaill. He got the nickname of Séan na gCeann thus; once he invited Muinntir Eolais to visit him. When the guests were assembled in his castle and their arms left aside he ordered his soldiers to kill them. When they were murdered he cut off their heads, hence "John of the Heads."
    A widow - whose son Séan had hanged from the shafts of a cart - was supposed to have cursed him. After this he was never seen in public. He used to rove about at night until he became insane. He met his death while trying to commit an indecent assault on a girl. This girl shot him. This is only one of the many versions of the story of his death. It is not known where he was buried. He died in 1632.
    Seán Dolphin
    Mr Heslin