School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

10. A cure for corns.
    Warm a knitting needle in the fire and put the top of it to the corn. When you find the first sting of pain take away the needle and in a few days the corn will go away.
    11. A cure for warts.
    Get a potato and halve it, make the sign of the Cross three times with one half and bury the other half. When the half that was buried is decayed the warts will be gone.
    12. A cure for a sty in the eye.
    Get ten gooseberry thorns, point nine of them to the sty, and bury the tenth. When the tenth is rotten the sty will get better.
    13. A cure for mumps.
    Get a horses or ass' s bridle and put it on you. Get someone to drive you round a pig - sty. Bless yourself at every corner and in a few days you will be better.
    14. A cure for the chin - cough.
    Get someone to hold a brown scapular and go in and out three times and you will get better.