School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. (continued from previous page)
    and placing it in a piece of paper, which she folds up and says five Our Fathers, five Hail Marys and five Holy Marys. This folded piece of paper is sewed in a small purse and must be attached to the under garments of the person suffering from worms and worn for some time. The extraordinary thing about the people who make this cure is, if they take any worm in their hand the worn dies immediately.
    For a mote in the eye : -
    Frank Mc Caffery Bushill has this cure. He makes it by making the sign of the cross three times and touching the infected eye.
    Bernadette Leaden