School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 002a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 002a

1. (continued from previous page)
    were amalgamated under the title of Carrigallen National School (mixed[?]) on Jan 1917. He died in August 1918 and was succeeded in September 1918 by the present Prin Pat McGuire. The present school was built in 1916 by the Rev. Martin Kelly P.P. who went as P.P. of Killasnett, Manorhamilton in 1919. He died afterwards in Ballinagleragh. The contractor was Mr. Pat Rorke of Ballinamore. The lands on which it is erected were the property of Mr. Pat Smyth of Carrigallen, father of the present Mr. J. J. Smyth, merchant, Carrigallen.
    Situation
    The village of Carrigallen is in Co. Leitrim in the south-east corner of the county. It is within 2 1/2 miles of the Cavan border (Kilbracken Bridge) and within 3 miles of the Longford border (Drumery[?] Bridge). The parish of Carrigallen- one of 3 parishes in the Diocese of Kilmore of Patrician foundation- extends from Ballynebber Bridge on the Longford Border to Ballinacur Bridge (N. E. of Newtowngore) near the Cavan border. It is over 10 miles in length. Most of the parish is shown on Ordinance Sheets Nos XXX-10-15 25" scale. The population of its village is about 300, including the townlands of Bredagh and Clonconek in which it is situated