School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 018a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 018a

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Green Bank - this is another name which will be soon forgotten. It was indeed a "green bank" for years and its situation is in the Main St on the North side just opposite the shops named Briody and McLoughlin. For many years the plot was in the possession of the Harte family and it was bought by M. McLoughlin a wealthy merchant to whom Carrigallen owes a great deal of its present buildings etc. He erected a Market House with weighbridge etc. A garage is also there now and quite recently a chemists shop has been erected. Hence the old name "The Green Bank" is being forgotten.
    The Beggars Bank - this is on the main road Carrigallen to Killeshandra (via Arva) just to the east of the village in the townland of Clonconck. It seems that in former times both sides of the road were occupied by the thatched houses of certain poor people who survived by going around begging amongst the Country people. In the course of time; owing to the building of poorhouses etc, the huts disappeared but the name "Beggars Bank" has survived to present day. During the Relief Works of 1846 and 1847 the bank was cut away to fill up hollows in the road above and below the "Bank". Traces of the paved yards attached to the huts can still be found in the fields around the Bank.
    Bernard Curran
    Drumsillagh, Co. Leitrim