School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 044a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 044a

1. (continued from previous page)
    The scutching process was also carried out in what were called the "scutch mills." The process here was somewhat the same as when oats is threshed in a threshing machine. The flan was "fed" into the machine at one end and came out scutched at the other end. Scutched flan was called "tow" pronounced "toe."
    When the boys and girls had access to farmer's flan scutched a great supper was given generously "bunsy" and often porter and whisky were distributed to those who could take it. A dance was then held at which the music was supplied by the local fiddlers. An old man named Masterson from Brally Duffy near Moyne in Co Longford was a famous fiddler and he was generally invited to provide the music. He was a famous musician and many of his tunes have been collected by the Rev. Peter Conefrey P.P. Cloone, who is now doing his best to revive Irish music.
    Many sheets, shirts and table cloths are this to be had by the very old women in the district. They spun and wove the flan into linen when they were young girls and got these articles as portion of their "fortune" or dowry. Some of these articles were made 80 or 90 years ago.
    The nearest "scutch mill" to Barringallen was in Arva. The building since stands but no work is done as all flan growing are ceased. Farmers said that the flan crop was very hard on the soil and its next crop required large quantities of manure next fall.
    Ed Kieran
    Over 70