School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    to go to the Parish Priest for "the writings" has to go to some town to buy the ring. The wedding ceremony is in the parish church to which the bride belongs. The wedding is held in the bride's fathers. The wedding party dance in a barn all night and some time before morning the bride goes home with her husband and a big party where they continue to dance and drink until morning.
    About 30 years ago, the bride did not go home until about a week after her marriage. The wedding took place in her fathers home. The night she went home with her husband was called the night of "the dragging home." A big party was held in the groom's house that night.
    There were what was called runaway marriages about 40 years ago in Ireland. Sometimes the girl's father was not pleased with the amount or the quality of the land the boy was getting or it might be that the boy's father was not satisfied with the girl's dowry. The young pair being anxious to get married "ran away" that is they went some night together to a friend's house and remained there until they were brought back again to their parents' homes
    Brigid Kiernan