School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Ciseán". This was an oblong straw affair put up on the wall with several compartments in it for the hens to go in and out.
    No big pigs or cows or hens are brought into the dwelling houses now; but most farmers bring in the sow when she is about to "farrow". They stop up a few nights and watch her. They believe if they left her out in the sty she would lie on the "bonhams". They bring in a calf also until he is about a week old.
    There are still a few houses where they bring in hens in the winter. They believe that the heat of the kitchen will make them lay. When the hens are in house they are fed with hot food at bed time.
        1. buildings