School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

h) Crickets are a lucky omen. If you kill or injure them they will cut your socks and clothes.
    i) Swans are sacred birds and are generally not interfered with. Their crying at night especially in mild weather is very human and pathetic. This similarity to the human voice probably gave rise to the old story of the children of Lir. Nobody has ever been known to shoot a swan.
    j) The weasel is an accursed animal. Many stories are told of his cunning. He will spit at you and it used to be thought his spit was poison. A mower once robbed a weasel's nest and the man saw the weasel spitting into his can of buttermilk. He immediately returned the young weasels to their nest and then he saw the old weasels trying to upset the can of milk. They say a weasel can put his tale in his mouth and call his comrades. Sometimes they will fiercely attack man in numbers.
    Elizabeth Mc Kiernan