School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Cure of Lumbago.
    This cure occurred to myself and I have found it instantaneous, complete and after ten years, lasting. I had suffered more or less for years and as the cure was so amazing and so to speak spectacular I give in detail all the names and details surrounding it.
    Upon one occasion I had to visit Carrick-on-Shannon and on the road thither at a wayside public house known as Lynch's, Killclare, just close by Killclare School. I called, as was my custom, for a tin of petrol.
    The only occupants of the bar-room, apart from the proprietress, were a Garda sergeant, Sergeant McNulty, with whom I was acquainted and a tinker from Carrick-on-Shannon, named Heaney.
    They were engaged at the annual testing of the weights of the shop, the tinker's part in the ceremony being the insertion or removal of lead as the weight seemed to require.
    As I passed through, the sergeant asked me to have a drink, which I refused, giving as my reason that I