School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. (continued from previous page)
    I believe therefore that anything you would ask of God now would be granted to you. Ask something now that will be a benefit to mankind after you are gone."
    The youth looked the prison chaplain in the eyes for a few moments then stepped forward towards the hangman and signified in his brave young way his readiness for his execution.
    "I ask," he cried "as he swung out over the trap-door and the noose settled round his throat, "I ask that this rope which hangs me may cure all sores."
    A portion of this rope is still in the possession of a woman near the town of Drumshanbo. If I get her name later I will append it to this article.
    She charges one Pound for the treatment and the patient goes on nine Thursdays. This was told me by Mr Eugene Reilly [?] of Poltore N.S. Ballina more who was cured by her of something approaching cancer on the face or tumorous growth