School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Well I would say they are decent country people, small farmers and poor, but just as decent and as good as those who are richer."
    Well my reason for putting you those questions is this. We have a girl from that family working for some time in the cutting-out department. She is a good girl ordinarily but she is unfortunately possessed of an ungovernable temper. If someone crosses her or thwarts or contradicts her, she flies into a rage and dances with passion. That is not all, she points her forefinger at the offender and shrieks.
    "You'll have Petie to night."
    And sure enough this little joker appears in their bedroom and pounds and punches them until he has them demented with fear. Then disappears just as mysteriously as he came.
    They are seriously thinking of leaving. The strange thing is I have often heard the terrified girls shrieking and slipped up on tip toe, then dashed for the latch, rushing in, only to find all quiet.
    "This is the queer thing about it," said Mr Lynch to me afterwards, "I made enquiries when I came back and I found that there was a dwarf called Petie in the house."
    Mr Lynch
    Teacher