School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. No stories are so numerous in this neighbourhood as religious tales.
    Here is one I heard in my youth. The place in which the incident is supposed to occur is my native parish of Kildrumsheridary[?] in the County of Cavan.
    A protestant named Adams conceived the brilliant idea of selling his soul to the Devil. The bargain struck between them was that in return for his hatful of Gold the man was to give his soul. The Devil was to get possession of his property when a penny candle would burn out.
    The candle was lit and Old Nick in high glee gave a fine over flowing hat of golden sovereigns. But also, as the candle guttered to an end the man grew sorry. Quickly the priest was sent for. He took the candle, placed it in a match box with a stone and rowed out to the middle of a deep lake below the house.
    "There now" he said, "You are safe until the last trumpet sounds."
    This man could never afterwards go out alone.