School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    for years and nobody ever came back from Mary's well without being cured. Even the blind and sore-eyed people used go to be cured. But this famous well did not always hold. There was a girl near the place who was going to be married and one day a half blind old woman came to her door looking for alms. She said, "I have nothing to give an old blind hag like you". And the old woman said, "That the marriage ring may never go on you until you be as blind as myself". Next morning when the girl got up she could not open her eyes and she went to Mary's Well. When she reached the well whom did she see but the old woman whom she refused the day before and she abused her and called her an old hag and she tried to pull her from the well but both of them fell into the well and got drowned and the well vanished and was never again seen and where the well was once there is now a stream.
    Cáit Breathnach