School: Lisselton (B.) (roll number 10535)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Liam Brún

Three labourers had been employed by a farmer.

Three labourers had been employed by a farmer. The farmer also kept a servant boy. One day as the four went into dinner to the farmer's house one of the labourers noticed that the servant boy was not eating the meat which was prepared for them. He asked the servant boy why was'nt he eating the meat. The servant boy said it was the meat of an old boar. Any of them were not eating the meat on the following day and the farmer asked them why were'nt they taking their dinner. One of the men being a poet answered him in rhyme.
    Oh! Lord on high that rules the sky
    Look down upon us four