School: Lisselton (B.) (roll number 10535)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Liam Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    priest and doctor. When they came the doctor said it was better for him to make his will and he was anointed. He said that he would divide his land between his three sons. They asked him what he would do with his money. He said his money was in the corner of one of his fields and they asked him which one was it and he said that they should find out. Arising next morning they went digging and ploughing the field but no trace of the money could be found. They were in great trouble trying for the money. The old man had died. At last they planted wheat in the field and in the harvest they cut and threshed it and sold it in the market and it was after they found out where the money was, by tilling the land. And the sons said to each other our father was right.
    John Doyle
    Lixnaw, Co. Kerry