Scoil: Lisselton (C.) (uimhir rolla 10536)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

Travelling folk
    The travelling folk of old used get a great reception at farmers' houses, at least from those who were charitable. Some had little houses of their own and others would come and stay a nights. They were most amusing telling stories and singing songs. Con O'Leary, Katie McCarthy and Nora Wren were great singers and story tellers. The used travel on foot except the tinkers who always had little cars to carry the children around. Tinkers were the only people who used sell tins. In those days the gipsies used to go around selling lace and telling fortunes as they do now.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kitty Linane