School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    chopped up an apple gave her some of it and said he would call back next morning. The doctor chopped up a pear and gave her some of it. When evening came the nose was a little better. "My good lady, something is working against my medicine" said the soldier. "You have stolen goods about you". "You must do as the wise man tells you" agreed the king. "Send back the cloak and purse which you stole". The princess sent for the stolen goods and begged the Doctor to give them back to the owner. He gave her six pears to eat. As soon as she had eaten, the nose came back and finished up close to her face as if it never had grown. The old soldier went back to his comrade and the two of them were as happy as the day is long.
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Ticie Dowling