School: Léana Mór (roll number 10503)

Leanamore, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    walking along the road. He came to the forge and went in to light his pipe. The smith had a shoe in the fire. While he was taking up the shoe, the man took the anvil and put it behind his back. The smith turned round to put the shoe on the anvil and found it was gone. Then the strong man took the anvil from behind his back and placed it where he found it.
    There is a man in Leanamor and his name is Michael Neville. He is very strong. He played with the Ballylongford football team and he was so strong that no one could knock him, so they called him stonewall. One day a cow belonging to a farmer named John Kennelly fell into a well. When Michael heard it he went to the well where some men were gathered together with the farmer. When Michael came up he said "John don't worry". He went towards the well, caught the cow by the tail and brought the cow a bit of the ways. The cow was too heavy so he pulled again and again till at last he pulled the tail off the cow.
    Catherine Dunne
    Elizabeth O' Connor