School: Tairbeart (C.)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    required per acre and are cut in such a way as to insure three or four "eyes" in each seed. When cut they are dusted over with fine lime to dry them, and are planted as soon as possible. A change of seed is always beneficial, and it pays even to get them from England or Scotland.
    Artificial manure as well as dung is used for manuring. Potatoes are not fit to lift until the skin is gone from the tender stage. The ordinary course is to plough with the plough made for the purpose.
    The potatoes are picked by people from 14 to 50 years, and then put into carts and removed to the place of storage. They are sorted according to size and diseased ones
    Philomena Mc Namara
    Ballygoghlan, Co. Limerick