School: Murher (C.) (roll number 13541)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    coming in this direction?". The policeman answers "yes". Both of them walk on together and who do you thik they notice but the countryman and he having drink taken.
    The policeman boldly walks over to the countryman catches hold of him and says "You must come with me" and the countryman answers "yes". Both of them walked on until they came to a place where a crowd has gathered together. Then the countryman gets himself free from this great policeman and puts him sitting on the palm of his hand and walks through the principal street of Abbeyfeal, and the policeman on his hand. All the town was filled with laughter and shouting and I think if you met the publican he is laughing yet at this brave countryman's deed.
    Got from Maurice Moore,
    Newtownsandes