School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

Once upon a time there lived a shoemaker and his wife.

Once upon a time there lived a shoe-maker and his wife. One evening the shoemaker was making a pair of boots, and he left them until morning to complete them. When morning came he went to his shop, and was amazed to find them completed. So he told his wife what had happened. She was also amazed at what had happened. Then the shoemaker and his wife made up a plan to stay up and watch who was making the shoes. This night the shoemaker and his wife went and hid behind a blind and watched who would come to make the shoes. After a while two little man came in and went up on the table, and started to make the shoes. The shoemaker and his wife
    Denis Mc Evoy
    John Mc Evoy