School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    happened fifty years ago. One day two tinker women came into the house of John Moloney who lives in Liscullane. They were looking for alms and just as they were coming in the mistress of the house and the servant-girl were salting the butter. They asked for a grain of meal and the mistress went and got it for them. When she left one of the tinker women stuck her hand into the tub of butter and brought a full fist of butter with her and put it into her bag that she had inside her shawl. The servant girl said nothing but the tinker woman said said dont'nt tell the mistress atall and the girl said she would not. When the Mrs came she gave the meal to them and just as they were going out the door the tinker woman that did not get any butter
    Bridget Leahy
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry