School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    would give it a few more shakes to gather the butter together. When it used to be gathered together they used take it out and wash it twice. Then they used put salt in it and mix the salt well. When it used be salted they used put it in the dairy or sometimes they used take it to the market and sell it for a shilling a pound. The farmers used to take it to the markets in ferkins and they used get about fifty shillings for each ferkin. The old people tell us a number of old stories about churning. When any person came in the old people would not let them "redden" their pipes. If anyone came in for a coal of fire they would not get it if the churning was going on. There is a story about a woman who came in to a certain house for a coal of fire. When she same in she got the
    Nora Walsh
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry