School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a piece of wire and into that hole the put a wick. Then they made a loop of the wick and put a nail into it. When the licquid would solid they used catch hold of the nail and pull the candle out of the mould.
    Then they used hang it up with a bit of a cord and leave it there for a week until it harned. They took it down them and made light from it. These candles were long and short. Some of them were fourteen and fifteen inches in length and they would hold lighting for two nights. These candles were used, for Christmas as well, for there were
    Bridget Leahy
    Elizabeth Leahy