School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. (no title) (continued)

About 1886 numerous evictions were carried out here by a notorious local agent George Sandes.

(continued from previous page)
    could pay the rent but they were agitating for a reduction to Griffith's valuation, and so they held out to a man. In one case a brave attempt at resistance was made. This was at the home of John Trant who was a fearless advocate of the tenants. The day before the eviction the house was barricaded. The stair case was cut away and a number of armed men took possession of the upper rooms in the house with a good supply of provisions, water etc.
    The bailiffs arrived on the following day but of course failed in their efforts to evict the tenant. The next day a detachment of the British Army arrived under Captain Massy R. M. but as they were only allowed to protect the bailiffs no eviction took place that day either. But the soldiers and a large force of the R. I. C. remained encamped around the house and after some days more the brave defenders were obliged to surrender. Though many of these evicted families emigrated to America other members remained and were reinstated