School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. (no title) (continued)

A field in the townland of Ballinclogher is called the carrúnach.

(continued from previous page)
    When the earl heard of the return of the boy he became very angry and in his rage instructed his steward to continue the death of the young man in such a way that no one would be held responsible. The steward sent word that he and a few friends desired to see the young man who had returned home and fixed a day for their visit. They were sumptuously feasted and were very merry as evening came on.
    They induced the earl's son to take more wine than was good for him and when they thought the time opportune they overturned a heavy stone marble table as it were accidentally, and the man was killed.
    This field is since called the Carrúnach from Carrún, the Irish for Carey - Carrúnach - Carey's field.