School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the yeomen volunteered to guard it. The captain of the vessel however declined to accept their assistance and said he and his men guarded the treasure.
    That night the castle was broken into and the captain and the crew were surprised and bound whilst the raiders made off with the gold. The sailors however got free and pursued the raiders most of whom took to a bog which separates the parish of Ballyheigue from that of Kilmoyley. This bog is a death trap to any persons unacquainted with the locality. The sailors were armed and were gaining on the raiders who tradition says were non other than the yeomen of the county. The bullion was heavy and to save their lives the raiders dropped it into a trench on the bog and got away. The sailors followed and some were drowned in the bog.
    Arthur Crosbie was a delicate man and he died of pneumonia a week after the incident as a result of getting wet in rendering help to the crew. His brother Lancelot Crosbie who was captain of the yeoman and who built and lived in Jubrid House caused Arthur's widow to demand compensation from the Portuguese Government for the loss of her husband. To please this foreign government the English arrested some "natives," found them guilty of the raid on the Castle, and hanged two of them. One of the men executed was a Lawlor from Ardfert
    Mrs John Carroll
    Tubrid More, Co. Kerry