School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. A Story (continued)

Long ago an old man named Fitzgerald lived in West Kerry.

(continued from previous page)
    were "clods" thrown at him. He was very angry and got up and went down and spoke to the old man saying he wanted no more of this. He go no answer so he went to bed. He was not long there when something happened. Being very angry he jumped up and went down and brought the old man down in his arms and put him inside him on the bed. He was hardly settled down in bed when the old man turned over and caught him by the throat. He told him get out of bed and that he would get enough of it.
    The old man then explained to him that he would not hurt of harm him all he wanted was a living man to speak to him. He told him that he was the gentleman's father and that he would have to come to the castle until he got someone to speak to him. He wanted him to tell his son that during his life (1) he defrauded severance of their wages (2) he evicted a poor widow.
    He now wanted his son to pay back the money he owed and also to reinstate the widow. He told him to follow him to the cellar where he found a flag. He told him to raise it and under it was a pot of gold. "Takat that you" he said but the boy refused. He also told him that he had a sister got unmarried and his son should allow no one marry his sister but himself.
    He bade him good night then and thanked him and disappered. Next morning the gentleman send one of
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is