Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that ground for me. You may be interrupted but continue on for my sake. The next burial ground can't be in the same place so you must go to the next parish and do the same. The young man did as he was told. He continued on though he was interrupted several times in the first churchyard. He continued doing what he was told. Now he was told he should go into another churchyard and pay his round, and so he did.
    He was told to clear out of it as the sun in the morning. "If that is done" said the dead man, "you will meet me on to-morrow night. If not you will never again see me". On he went the following night playing cards and there dancing in the middle of the road was the dead man. He embraced him. "You did my work because you paid the last farthing for me. Now I am ready to go into heaven, and you will be in the next bed to me when you die. So good-bye and God bless you.
    Maria O' Rourke