School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    locked, and he hit it a blow of the hatchet and broke the lock. He raised up the hatchet, and went about killing her, but something held his hand, and he could not strike her. At that moment a knock came to the window of the Priest's house, and when the priest got up, he did not see anyone, so he went to bed again. After going to bed, he heard the knock twice more. He knew then that the knock was telling him that the girl was in danger. He went off towards the house where the girl was lodging. He went upstairs to the girl's room, and there he saw the queer young man trying to kill the girl. Immediately he sent for the police, but when they came they could not move the man from where he was. Then they thought that it was that he did not want to go with them, and they struck him with the battons[?]. The moment they struck him the man tried to move but he could not. When the priest saw this he took a small little black book out of his pocket and he read something out of it over the man. The moment the Priest had finished the police were able to move the man freely and they arrested him.
    This story was told by John Saelon, Slieveen, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry. Aged 45 years.
    Henry O' Connor