School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a man by the name of John Silk, and he used to spend most of his time around Causeway. He was a magician. He died about fifteen years ago. He could cure both animals and christians. He could banish farcy from an animals, or craos-ghalar from a child in twelve hours. He could rise your breast bone if it was down. He could cure all kinds f diseases. It is said he got the cure from an old traveller named Jackeen Cure Me.
    2nd.
    About fifty years ago a man by the name of Michael Lynch, used to visit Ardougter very often. He was a middle-sized man about five feet nine inches in height. He was a great magician. He used to cure horses, cows, etc. and christians as well. He cured a cow belonging to my grandfather, which was suffering from tubernitis. Only for him all the cattle in Ireland would die from nicophorus. It is said he died from roteye.
      1. people by social grouping
    Murtie Dowling