School: Baile Dubh (C.) (roll number 2493)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    did in 1920 and 1921 but when the civil war started the men who were together in the caves in the Black and Tan regime fought against each other in the civil war and that is how the caves came to be known. On the 13th of April 1923 about 6 o'clock in the morning about 20 Free state soldiers came to arrest one of the men suspected to be in the irregulars. He saw them coming and he made his way out by the back of his own house and on by the shade of a hedge and on to a friend's house about a mile away, where he was given refreshments, also some clothing and a pair of boots. After that about 10 o'clock an ambush took place. The Republicans were in different houses in the neighbourhood, and they started to fire at the Free State soldiers so the whole place resounded with the crack of rifle fire. When it was over the Free State soldiers went away, but one of their men was taken prisoner. That night the Republicans went into this cave which was close to the scene
    Clashmelcon, Co. Kerry
    Eileen Hussey