School: Baile Dubh (C.) (roll number 2493)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    combatants tried to escape by crossing the river in boats and swimming, they were attacked by their opponents with stones, bottles, sticks and so on at the left side of the river. A terrible fight ensued in which about thirteen people were drowned and very injured. As far as I know there was only one man arrested for it - a well-to-do farmer named Lahy of Ballinorig near Causeway. Many others went on the run but were never arrested. He was tried and sentenced to be transported to Freemantle. For three quarters of a century afterwards the people in this district and in North Kerry generally recorded events from "the year the boat was drowned", or from the night of the big wind". After the tragedy the faction fight slackened and died down and the famine helped to put an and to it altogether. Even yet some old people take pride in the fact that their ancestors took one side or another in this faction.
      1. people
    Mrs Bridget Lawlor