School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a King named Padraig O'Rogain who ruled over Kerry.

(continued from previous page)
    up his mind to win the race, and the Kindom together. So he collected the few pounds he had, and dressed himself as best he could in his old clothes and set off to see the King. He was not long on his journey, when he heard a great noise in a churchyard. On going in, and seeing what it was, he found that the dead man had owed fifteen pounds, and that the burial would not be permitted until the debt was paid. So Donagh paid the debt, and the burial took place, but he felt a little down-hearted as he continued his [(o)?] journey for nearley gone [pencilled out] He had not long gone
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    James Mc Gowan