School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a man named Pat Murphy lived in Lacken.

(continued from previous page)
    her that he had to bring the cat to Ballycastle to get the shoemaker to make shoes for her as he could get no boots to fit her in a shop. They were to meet him at Glebe. They would have horse with them and hounds too. They were to meet each other at twelve o'clock on the following day. They said that they would chase the Devils out of her. for she must be an old hag. Pat went home and told his story to the cat "And how am I going to get to Ballycastle said the cat "I will put you into a bag and out warm hay around you. I will carry you on my back and no-one will know what I have in the bag "said Pat. "Oh! won't that be grand," said the cat. Away they