School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and his son and sister.

did he see but his haggard about in the moon. He went to the witch and asked her help
    She gave him three ribs of haw[?] and told him to put them lying cross ways on the table and then she gave him two more and told him to put them standing up straight towards the moon and they would become a ladder. He did so and he began to climb the ladder. It did not take him long to reach the moon and he began to throw all the haggard down but alas what happened but a sheaf of oats fell on the ladder and broke it. The boy did not know where he could find a means of getting down so at last he decided to jump down. He went to the side and sprang down
    Patrick Newcombe
    Bunree, Co. Mayo