School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived an Austrian soldier who left his job and went out as a tramp.

(continued from previous page)
    came to that house again. O'Byrne went up to bed, and slept strongly until morning. In the morning the owner came and he told him the whole story. He was delighted to hear that the ghost was banished, and he paid him a hundred pounds.
    O'Byrne was a sergeant when he went out as a tramp and he wanted to get back to the barrack's but the guards were going to arrset him when he put them into the magic bag.
    He kept putting them into the magic bag until he had eleven guards and the sergeant into it. He was walking along the road, when he met the Devil. The devil said "If you do not let them free I will kill you, and all that is belonging to you" he said.
    "I will not but I will put you into it." He put
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is