School: Enniscrone (B.)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0164, Page 024A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0164, Page 024A

1. Folklore

Many festivals are celebrated in this country.

Many festivals are celebrated in this country. The principal feasts are Christmas Day, Easter, St. Patrick's Day and St Brigid's Feast. St. Brigid's Day is not kept a holiday in Éire.
    Christmas Day falls on the 25th of December. The feast of St Patrick's Day falls on the 17th of March. We give special honour to St. Patrick our patron Saint. The most common custom is the wearing of the shamrock.
    In old times people used to visit St. Patrick's Well in Carrowhubbock. Later on the visits to the well were given at a different time of the year. At the present time very few people visit the well.
    Long ago the custom was to bring